Fringe

Learn More...

SHORTS@FRINGE

SUBMIT YOUR FILM for the upcoming festival, up until January 1st.
Send: Title | Director | Length (less then 15 minutes) | Country | Year (since 2010) as well as an image of the director and one of the film and the link to a downloadable platform of the film. azoresfringe@gmail.com

You may also submit via FilmFreeWay (includes fee)

 
Thanks to all that submitted films.

Azores Fringe, o festival internacional de artes nos Açores apresenta uma secção de curtas SHORTS@FRINGE no mês de junho nas ilhas dos Açores.
The international arts festival, Azores Fringe, presents in june SHORTS@FRINGE, a showcase of shorts (under 15 minutes) in the islands of Azores-Portugal.
Participating Filmmakers may use the festival logo and promo online with #miratecarts #azoresfringe @miratecarts @azoresfringefestival - promoting artists, as we can. Now lets see what filmes our audiences choose as their favorite...
 

FUTURE PRESENTATIONS - no date yet

CORDAS (sept 2019)
Fete of the Lute | Mingduan Wang

FALL SCREAMS (date TBA)

Il Grande Presidente | Giovanni Basso
Minor Key | Iván Sáinz-Pardo
Second Skin | Ismet Ergün, Kerem Ergün
In perspective | Arshia Zeinali
Calipso | Paulo A.M. Oliveira, Pedro Martins |
A Estranha Casa na Bruma | Guilherme Daniel
The Divine Way | Ilaria Di Carlo
O Quadro | Paulo Araújo
Espelho Meu | Hugo Pinto
SOMA | Diogo Coelho
In Full Bloom | Maegan Houang
Altitude | Nicole Scherer
ROT | Nathan Amaral
Trainwreck | Bianca Calandra
El monstruo | Javier F. Espadas

ANIMAPIX (Dec 2019)
Apara | Ricardo Reis
A Blind Dog | Ryan Hazarika
nevermind | burak kum
Subconscious | Nazar Germanov
Cracks | Mariano Mendes Silva
Small Spark | Julie Rembauville
The Look | Shayan naghibi
Boilermaker | Risto Kütt
Balance | Raymond Limantara Sutisna
Butterfly & Mouse | Mira Yankova
The Last Cruise | Hristina Belousova
Palla Prigioniera | Hermes Mangialardo
One Day in July | Hermes Mangialardo
Sparrow | Claudia Esslinger
Hulu Berlu | Nicolas Bianco


Lullaby for a Mother and Child | Emma Lorie
The Cosmospenguin in Sushiland | Luca Potskhishvili
The Creation of the World | Antonio Coello
Nothing Gold Can Stay | Maree Railton
Gelato | Daniela Opp
Flora | Chaerin Im

MONTANHA PICO FESTIVAL (Jan 2020)
Terra Besta | Hugo Magro
Aqui devia aparecer um fio de linho | Andreia Carvalho
Tears of the Olive | Johannes Ziegler
Gwylvos; Forests Beneath the Waves | Matt Biggs
Ruins | Sari Nordman
Horta | Pilar Palomero
Goldfish | Yorgos Angelopoulos

ARTES (dates TBA)
Exposição | Luís Azevedo
Still Life | Iordanis Theodosiadis
Fokus | Muhammet Altunkaynak
Mestre Bessa | Pedro Nogueira
Memórias | Guilherme Bonini
Puppeteer | Franz Günter Moser-Kindler
Sonata | Christine Jezior
Haze | Sashia Mollen
The One Not There | Michael Epps
Shinobu | Hsuan-Yu Pan
Mirror Effect | Oliver Smith
Chromosoma | Sonia Kechagia
Two | Slava Mladenova
Aquarium | Stephanie Maxwell
Waking light | Max Chabat
Heart | Sonia Li

 

PRÉMIOS 2019 AWARDS

"A woman who has gone through me" de Aleksandra Brovchenko (Ucrânia), "Consequência" de Virgínia Barbosa (Portugal), "Love in Dark" de Yasin Farrokhi e Mehrshad Kheradmandi (Irão), Pictured Rocks" de Jack Cronin (EUA), "Suicide Salmon - Muted" de Nicolas Büttiker (Suiça).
Alexandra Barbosa, a jovem portuguesa com dois filmes participantes nesta edição do festival, "Primavera" e "Camel Toe", recebeu o Prémio Fringe 2019.
 

PRÉMIOS 2018 AWARDS

Portugueses na lista de cineastas premiados no shorts@fringe

O festival internacional de artes, Azores Fringe, encerrou sua sexta edição depois de apresentar 85 eventos públicos, mais de 40 eventos socio-culturais em parceria com várias entidades nas ilhas, e acolheu mais de uma centena de artistas na região. A secção de filmes, shorts@fringe, apresentou 58 filmes dos quatro cantos do mundo e as audiências escolheram seus favoritos.

TU por Hugo Pinto (Portugal) recebeu o Prémio Azores Fringe, atribuido pelos programadores do festival, e que inclui viagem e estadia ao cineasta, até ao epicentro do Fringe, para apresentar, numa futura oportunidade, o seu corpo de trabalho numa sessão dedicada ao artista.

Os filmes escolhidos e premiados pelos participantes no festival recebem Prémio Audiência 2018. Os cineastas vão ser visitados pela mascote do festival, a atlante, e tem entrada garantida do seu próximo filme para futura edição do festival. Os vencedores inclui filmes de animação que já tem garantia de voltar ao grande ecrã no festival AnimaPIX, a acontecer em dezembro.

Prémio shorts@fringe Audiência 2018 é atribuido aos filmes e cineastas:
O Chapéu de Alexandra Allen (Portugal)
Tailor de Calí dos Anjos (Brasil)
The Myth of a Standing Ovation de Aaron Weinstein (EUA)
Limbo de Gokce Erenmemisoglu (Turquia)
Deux Mains de Michael Barocas (França).

Shorts@fringe já está a aceitar novos filmes, para futura programação, através da plataforma online filmfreeway

 

Prémio Audiência 2017 Audience Award WINNER

Oa, Jaime Maestro (Spain)
Brother Deer, Zuzana Ziaková (Slovakia)
Telecommunications, Henri Lakis (Latvia)
The Old Man and the Pears, Jing Sun (China/USA)
Journey, Radheya Jegatheva (Australia)
Conto do Vento, Cláudio Jordão e Nelson Martins (Portugal)
 

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNERS 2016 PRÉMIO AUDIÊNCIA

A Tua Plateia | Oscar Faria | 9´45 | Portugal
C.T.R.L. | Mariana Conde | 3´25 | UK
Electrofly | Natalia C. A. Freitas | 2´45 | Belize-Germany
In The Waves | Ying-Fang Shen | 6´ | USA
Natural Attraction | Marc Zimmermann | 5´18 | Germany
Nocturna | Pedro Farate | 5´ | Portugal
Oito Zero Oito | Alexandre Mello | 5´ | Brasil
Retirantes | Maira Coelho | 13´ | Brasil
Seriously Deadly Silence | Sara Koppel | 1´ | Denmark
Solo Piano NYC | Anthony Sherin | 5' | USA
14 Juillet | Michael Barocas | 7´17 | France
 

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNERS 2015 SHORTS@FRINGE

Vencedores do PRÉMIO AUDIÊNCIA SHORTS@FRINGE 2015:

ANTS APARTMENT | Tofigh Amani | Iraque
BALANÇA | Rui Falcão | Portugal
LILA | Carlos Lascano | Argentina & Espanha
MANO A MANO | Nicholas Bellaiche | França
METUBE | Daniel Moshel | Austria
MIRAGEM | Joaquim Pavão | Portugal
NO LOVE LOST | Shekar Bassi | Reino Unido
PREMIER AUTOMNE | Carlos de Carvalho & Aude Danset | França
RAIN LOTUS | Joe Chang | China
SHIFT | Del Mak & Patrick Ryder | Reino Unido
 

AUDIENCE AWARD 2014 PRÉMIO AUDIÊNCIA

.5 | Ana Margarida Costa, Bruno Duarte, Luís Malaquias, Sara Bernardo | Portugal
AMIAS | John Giordano |UK
Amor a Primera Vista | Mark Playne | Inglaterra, Espanha
DRAG me: An Urban Music Tale | Nikos Kellis | Grécia |
Drops | Dénes Ruzsa | Hungria
Família em Férias | Wayner Tristão | Brasil
First Fish | Veronika Göttlichová | Republica Checa
Humanexus | Ying-Fang Shen | EUA
Little Vulvah & Her clitoral awareness | SaraKoppel | Dinamarca
The Last Night of Baby Gun | Jan Eilhardt | Alemanha
TROPISMES | Elizabeth Silveiro | Bélgica, França
When it Will Be Silent | Dan Sachar | Israel
 

PARTICIPANTES

You may use our image, if your film is part of the festival; award winners will receive an additional laurel.

shorts@fringe logo

Cineastas participantes podem usar o logotipo de shorts@fringe.

use hastags:
#miratecarts
#azoresfringe

2019 Festival Program Magazine

revista / magazine
This site's design is only visible in a graphical browser that supports web standards,
but its content is accessible to any browser or Internet device.